Nasser Hussain (Essex & England)

Key Facts

Name: Nasser Hussain

RHB England Captain

Date Of Birth: 28th March 1968

Place of Birth: Madras. India

Nickname: Nass, Nashwan

County Debut: 1987

Test Debut: 1989-90

Highest First Class Score: 207 v Australia 1997

1000 Runs in a Season: 5 times

Personal Facts

Family Links with Cricket ?

Father played Zonal Cricket in India. Brother Mel played for Hampshire and brother Abbas played for Essex 2nd XI.

Education:

Forest School, Snaresbrook and Durham University.

Married :

Married Karen on 24th September 1993

Players admired ?

Mark Waugh and Graham Gooch

What other Sports do you follow ?

Golf

Which Football Team do you support ?

Leeds United